ASN Aircraft accident North American Sabreliner 40 N50CD Detroit City Airport, MI (DET)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 3 February 1990
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Sabreliner 40
Operator:City of Detroit
Registration: N50CD
MSN: 282-42
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET), United States of America
Narrative:
The Sabreliner 40 sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Detroit City Airport, MI (DET). The accident happened after landing on runway 15.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tampa International Airport, FL to Detroit City Airport, MI as the crow flies is 1595 km (997 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org