ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia N217AS Gadsden Municipal Airport, AL (GAD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 9 April 1990
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Operated by:Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA
On behalf of:Delta Connection
Registration: N217AS
MSN: 120011
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) from Gadsden Municipal Airport, AL (GAD) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Gadsden Municipal Airport, AL (GAD/KGAD), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Narrative:
After departing Gadsden, the Embraer collided head-on with Civil Air Patrol Cessna 172 N99501 at an altitude of 5000 feet, causing the right stabilizer to separate. The Cessna crashed, but the Brasilia made a safe emergency landing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of both aircraft, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid oncoming traffic. A factor related to the accident was: the sun's glare, which restricted the vision of the Cessna 172 pilot."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Accident number: ATL90FA095A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gadsden Municipal Airport, AL to Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 157 km (98 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org