Status: | |
Date: | Friday 13 April 1990 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-04355 |
MSN: | 114147305 |
First flight: | 1960 |
Total airframe hrs: | 16213 |
Cycles: | 18949 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Uelen ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Provideniya Airport (PVS/UHMD), Russia |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a flight from the ice of the lagoon at Uelen to Provideniya in support of the international expedition "Great Circle". The aircraft pitched up during takeoff, lost speed and stalled at a height of some 30 metres. It came down on the snow-covered frozen surface of the Uelen Lagoon 475 metres after lift-off. It appeared that the MTOW had been exceeded by 238 kg and
the centre of gravity was beyond the aft limit.
Classification:
Overloaded
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.