ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 9T-TCG Kinshasa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 April 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Zaire Air Force
Registration: 9T-TCG
MSN: 4736
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kinshasa (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Gbadolite Airport (BDT/FZFD), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The C-130 Hercules crashed three minutes after takeoff, reportedly after a propeller blade failure.

Sources:
» Joplin Globe April 21,1990

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport to Gbadolite Airport as the crow flies is 1135 km (709 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 219th loss
  • 139th fatal accident
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 40th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org