ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) RP-C81 Manila International Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 April 1990
Time:06:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Manila Aero Transport System - MATS
Registration: RP-C81
MSN: 25325/13880
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Manila International Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Roxas City Airport (RXS/RPVR), Philippines
Narrative:
Force landed following an engine failure, narrowly missing a row of houses. The DC-3 struck an electricity post and crashed in a rice field. It is reported that the crew tried to takeoff for the second time; the first attempt ended with a forced landing on a taxiway. MATS was not authorized to carry passengers. About one year previous (May 6, 1989) another MATS DC-3 (RP-C82) crashed near Manila, also carrying passengers without being authorized to do so. There were no fatal injuries in that accident though.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.12

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Roxas City Airport as the crow flies is 372 km (233 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org