ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I HK-3316X Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 May 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Helicol Colombia
Registration: HK-3316X
MSN: 59
First flight: 1960-05-12 (30 years)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR/SKMR), Colombia
Narrative:
The Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR), Colombia.
Runway 32 is an 1860 m long asphalt runway. The aircraft continued for 95 m past the runway end until the nosegear collapsed.
The aircraft transported banknotes for the Colombian National Bank.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» El Tiempo 3 May 1990, p4C

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org