ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46551 Kenkiyak
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46551
MSN: 87304503
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kenkiyak (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia
Destination airport:Kenkiyak, Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The Antonov touched down hard and bounced three times on the nose wheel which broke up. The aircraft overran by 83 m and was destroyed by fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#26)
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org