ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-49J (DC-3) C-FPQE Kangiqsujuaq Airport, QC (YWB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 7 June 1990
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-49J (DC-3)
Operator:Gouvernement du Québec
Registration: C-FPQE
MSN: 6319
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kangiqsujuaq Airport, QC (YWB) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kangiqsujuaq Airport, QC (YWB/CYKG), Canada
Narrative:
The aircraft lost directional control on landing and collided with an object.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org