ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander VH-FCJ Mabuiag Island Airport, QLD (UBB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Operator:Falcon Airlines
Registration: VH-FCJ
MSN: 448
First flight: 1975-06-05 (15 years )
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mabuiag Island Airport, QLD (UBB) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID), Australia
Destination airport:Mabuiag Island Airport, QLD (UBB/YMAA), Australia
Narrative:
Well before the flight was due to depart, the company agent at Mabuiag Island endeavoured to warn the operator that the strip was wet and unsuitable for operations. This attempt to communicate failed due to a local fault in the Telecom system. The pilot was aware of a previous recent accident where a pilot landed short of the runway lip.
When he arrived, he assessed the strip as suitable and landed well into the strip. By the time that he discovered that the strip was slippery, it was too late to go around. When it became obvious that he could not stop within the confines of the strip by using normal braking, he attempted a ground loop. The aircraft slid sideways off the end of the strip onto a beach.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 20 days ()
Accident number: 199003074
Download report: Summary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Horn Island Airport, QLD to Mabuiag Island Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 71 km (45 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org