ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76MD CCCP-86905 Kabul Airport (KBL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 June 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-86905
MSN: 0023436054
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:3343
Cycles:2342
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kabul Airport (KBL) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The Ilyushin was struck by a Stinger missile at FL255. Two engines were shut down and a forced landing was made on an unpaved runway with gear and flaps retracted.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Andrei Bezmylov
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tashkent Airport to Kabul Airport as the crow flies is 739 km (462 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org