Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 28 June 1990 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Orenburg Airport (REN) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia |
Destination airport: | Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 passenger jet to Turkey was thwarted when the pilot landed the aircraft at Orenburg Airport (REN). The aircraft was on a domestic flight from Krasnodar to Krasnoyarsk with 165 passengers. The hijacker had threatened to poison all on board with chemicals he claimed to possess unless his demand to fly to Turkey was met. Upon landing, he was arrested by Soviet authorities. No chemical or biological agents were found by the authorities.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnodar Airport to Krasnoyarsk Airport as the crow flies is 3825 km (2390 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.