ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules FAC-1007 Ocaña-Aguasclaras Airport (OCV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 July 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1007
MSN: 3531
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 100
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ocaña-Aguasclaras Airport (OCV) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Armenia-El Edén Airport (AXM/SKAR), Colombia
Destination airport:Ocaña-Aguas Claras Airport (OCV/SKOC), Colombia
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-130B Hercules suffered a runway excursion, sustained serious damage.
One FAC technician was killed and 21 soldiers were injured.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» El Tiempo 4 July 1990, p10B

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Armenia-El Edén Airport to Ocaña-Aguas Claras Airport as the crow flies is 503 km (314 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org