Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 5 July 1990 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) ( Sweden)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia |
Destination airport: | Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL), Ukraine |
Narrative:An Aeroflot Tupolev 154 with 171 passengers and seven crew members was hijacked to Sweden while on a domestic flight from Leningrad to Lvov. The hijacker was identified as a teenager, who threatened to blow up the aircraft with an explosive device he claimed was hidden in his luggage. He surrendered to Swedish authorities upon landing at Stockholm's Arlanda International Airport.
No weapons were found. On September 11, 1990 the hijacker was tried and convicted in Sweden on a hijacking charge and sentenced to four years imprisonment.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport to Lviv-Snilow Airport as the crow flies is 1172 km (732 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.