Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 12 July 1990 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia |
Destination airport: | Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM), Russia |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 to Finland failed when one, and possibly two, teenaged hijackers were overpowered on board the plane. The aircraft was enroute from Leningrad to Murmansk when the incident occurred. The hijacker(s) threatened to blow up the airplane; however, no explosives were found. The flight returned to Leningrad and the hacker(s) was arrested.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport to Murmansk Airport as the crow flies is 998 km (624 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.