ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188CF Electra N4465F Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188CF Electra
Operator:TPI International Airways
Registration: N4465F
MSN: 1096
First flight: 1959-09-29 (30 years 10 months)
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D13
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA) (   Aruba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA), Aruba
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Narrative:
The no. 3 propeller gearbox failed, causing the prop to separate. A broken propeller blade struck the no. 4 propeller, which also separated. A propeller then crossed under the aircraft slicing through the fuselage, cables, hydraulics and pressure vessel, damaging the no. 2 engine.
The no. 2, 3 and 4 engines were shut down. An emergency landing was carried out at Aruba with no brakes, 10deg flaps and limited flight controls.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The in-flight loss of the nos 3 and 4 propellers and gearboxes for undetermined reasons. The failed components were not recovered from the Caribbean sea."

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#79)
» NTSB
» Scramble Vol.12, nr. 05

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-188CF-Electra-N4465F
accident date: 14-07-1990
type: Lockheed L-188CF Electra
registration: N4465F

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport to Panama City-Tocumen International Airport as the crow flies is 1086 km (679 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org