ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32 K2705 Ponmudi Mountain range
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: K2705
MSN: 0410
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ponmudi Mountain range (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tambaram Air Force Station (VOTX), India
Destination airport:Thiruvananthapuram International Airport (TRV/VOTV), India
Narrative:
The An-32 transport plane crashed in the Ponmudi Mountain range while en route from Tambaram Air Force Station to Thiruvananthapuram in India.

Sources:
» WarbirdsofIndia.com
» The Indian Express - Jul 16, 1990

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tambaram Air Force Station to Thiruvananthapuram International Airport as the crow flies is 600 km (375 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org