ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 G-BCDO Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 July 1990
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Air UK
Registration: G-BCDO
MSN: 10234
First flight: 1963-09-13 (26 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:51397
Cycles:53289
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber:UK872
Narrative:
Flight UK872 departed London-Stansted Airport (STN), U.K. at 17:20 hours on a flight to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS), the Netherlands. During the approach to Schiphol the right hand main landing gear failed to lock down. The flight entered a holding pattern to burn fuel. A forced landing was made on runway 09/27. Shortly after touchdown the right hand main gear folded back.
The aircraft was ferried to Norwich were it withdrawn from use and scrapped there Nov. 1991.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Airnieuws 301 (p. 17)
» Spider nr.16 november 1995 (11-12)

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-G-BCDO
accident date: 19-07-1990
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: G-BCDO
accident date: 19-07-1990
registration: G-BCDO
accident date: 19-07-1990
registration: G-BCDO
accident date: 19-07-1990
registration: G-BCDO
accident date: 19-07-1990
registration: G-BCDO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Stansted Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org