ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-379C ET-ACQ Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-379C
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ACQ
MSN: 19820/709
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Narrative:
The Boeing aborted the runway 07 takeoff when bangs were heard followed by a momentary N1 dip of the no. 2 and 3 engines. The takeoff was aborted below V1 but the 707 overran the runway and impacted lower ground, breaking up. A flock of pigeons had collided with the plane.

Classification:
Bird strike
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 1912-2002 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee ISBC26/WP-SA1)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#11)

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-379C-ET-ACQ
accident date: 25-07-1990
type: Boeing 707-379C
registration: ET-ACQ
accident date: 25-07-1990
type: Boeing 707-379C
registration: ET-ACQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Bole Airport to Asmara International Airport as the crow flies is 698 km (437 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 117th loss
» safety profile

 Ethiopia
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org