ASN Aircraft accident Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette F-BTTU Saint-Yan-Charolais Bourgogne Sud Airport (SYT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 July 1990
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S601 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette
Operator:DGAC/SFACT
Registration: F-BTTU
MSN: 37
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint-Yan-Charolais Bourgogne Sud Airport (SYT) (   France)
Crash site elevation: 243 m (797 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Yan-Charolais Bourgogne Sud Airport (SYT/LFLN), France
Destination airport:Saint-Yan-Charolais Bourgogne Sud Airport (SYT/LFLN), France
Narrative:
A no. 1 engine failure was simulated on takeoff and a left hand circuit flown. The aircraft approached runway 33R for a touch and go, but landed back when the flaps were erroneously retracted at 100 feet. Overrran through a field and struck ILS equipment.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» BEA final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org