ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter registration unknown Aden International Airport (ADE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 August 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aden International Airport (ADE) (   Yemen)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dessie-Combolcha Airport (DSE/HADC), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Narrative:
An Ethiopian Airlines aircraft was hijacked to Aden Airport during a domestic flight. Two passengers aboard the plane were reportedly involved in the hijacking. Upon landing in Yemen, the hijackers were overpowered and arrested by the aircraft's security personnel, one of whom was injured.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dessie-Combolcha Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 253 km (158 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org