ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N203E California City, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 22 August 1990
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:National Executive Flight Service
Registration: N203E
MSN: 53
First flight: 1967-06-14 (23 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:California City, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo)
Departure airport:California City Municipal Airport, CA, United States of America
Destination airport:California City Municipal Airport, CA, United States of America
Narrative:
The Twin Otter and a Bell 206B helicopter (N250CA) were involved in a movie operation. The Bell carried a cameraman. The DHC-6 carried parachutists. The purpose of the operation was to photograph the parachutists exiting the jump aircraft. The pilot of N250CA said he was in formation with the Twin Otter and was maneuvering into camera position when the rotor blades contacted the vertical stabilizer and rudder of N203E. The pilot of N203E was not in a position to have visual contact with the helicopter.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the helicopter pilot to maintain adequate clearance from the jump aircraft. A factor in the accident was the inability of the jump aircraft pilot to maintain visual contact with the helicopter."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Accident number: LAX90LA298B
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org