ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules M30-03 Sibu Airport (SBW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M30-03
MSN: 4674
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sibu Airport (SBW) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG), Malaysia
Destination airport:Sibu Airport (SBW/WBGS), Malaysia
Narrative:
The Royal Malaysian Air Force C-130 Hercules transport plane skidded off the runway Sibu Airport (SBW) on landing and came to rest in the jungle. Unsecured baggage fell on a passenger resulting in fatal head injuries. The captain reported that engines 3 and 4 were shut down on finals. Upon landing the C-130 veered left and ran into shrubs.
The airplane was port of a Royal entourage visiting Sibu.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» New Straits Times Malaysia - Aug 26, 1990
» New Straits Times Malaysia - Aug 27, 1990

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuching Airport to Sibu Airport as the crow flies is 200 km (125 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org