ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1K Bandeirante TR-KNB Moabi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 September 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1K Bandeirante
Operator:Force Aérienne Gabonaises
Registration: TR-KNB
MSN: 110297
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Moabi (   Gabon)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

The Gabon Air Force operated three EMB-110 Bandeirantes: TR-KNA, TR-KNB and TR-KNC. One crashed in September 1990, another in December 2000. TR-KNA was observed at Libreville in 1998 and January 2000 and TR-KNC was seen stored at Libreville in December 2019. Hence the accident aircraft must thus have been TR-KNB.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org