ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-41803 Mirny Ice Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14P
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-41803
MSN: 146000938
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:32985
Cycles:13353
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:353 km (220.6 mls) from Mirny Ice Station (   Antarctica)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mirny Ice Station, Antarctica
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Ilyushin belly landed on a glacier after the no. 2 engine had to be shut down due to a loss of oil pressure.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org