ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-42 CCCP-42351 Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 September 1990
Time:01:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-42
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42351
MSN: 1811379
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:4509
Cycles:2824
Engines: 3 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 124
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 129
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,7 km (1.1 mls) W of Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW), Russia
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Flightnumber:8175
Narrative:
The aircraft struck trees 1700 m short of the runway and broke up after the pilot intentionally departed from the prescribed approach pattern during a late night approach to runway 08 at Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Volgograd Airport to Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport as the crow flies is 1401 km (876 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org