ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I HK-3510P Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 September 1990
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Placido Ramirez Buitrago
Registration: HK-3510P
MSN: 20800154
First flight: 1989
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI) (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan I crashed during takeoff from Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI), Colombia. Two passengers were killed.
The airplane crashed immediately after takeoff, plunging down a 40 m ravine.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» El Tiempo - 15 Sep 1990

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pereira-Matecaña Airport to Cali Airport as the crow flies is 157 km (98 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org