ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24A N500P Morristown-Moore-Murrell Airport, TN (MOR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 16 September 1990
Time:08:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24A
Operator:Connie Kalitta Services
Registration: N500P
MSN: 24-119
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Morristown-Moore-Murrell Airport, TN (MOR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU), United States of America
Destination airport:Morristown-Moore-Murrell Airport, TN (MOR), United States of America
Narrative:
Stolen by drunken pilot; overran runway on landing.

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Learjet-24-N500P
accident date: 16-09-1990
type: Learjet 24
registration: N500P

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org