ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3C Orion 161762 Crows Landing-Aux Field, CA (NRC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 September 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161762
MSN: 185-5772
First flight: 1984
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A14
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Crows Landing-Aux Field, CA (NRC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Crows Landing-Aux Field, CA (NRC), United States of America
Narrative:
Hard landing; damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org