Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 30 September 1990 |
Time: | 13:59 |
Type: |  Lockheed P-2H Neptune |
Operator: | Black Hills Aviation |
Registration: | N65170 |
MSN: | 826-8025 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Wynoochee Dam, WA ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Lockheed Neptune N65170, Tanker 08, crashed while working the Wynoochee Fire in the Olympic National Forest in Washington State. This fire had been started by the earlier crash of a Cessna 172N (N738AQ).
The aircraft was dropping retardant on the Wynoochee Fire in steep terrain. The crew extended the flaps which is normal procedure and extended the landing gear to prevent airspeed from increasing while descending into the canyon. During the pull-up from the drop, the airtanker collided with terrain.
Sources:
»
Queensland Air Museum»
WLF Always Remember»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.