ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 EP-ANA Ramsar Airport (RZR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 October 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Iran Aseman Airlines
Registration: EP-ANA
MSN: 10554
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:13034
Cycles:12897
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ramsar Airport (RZR) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ramsar Airport (RZR/OINR), Iran
Narrative:
F-27 EP-ANA was damaged at Ramsar when it landed long and touched down 1200 m down the 1500 m long runway. The aircraft overran the runway by 100 m and came to rest in a ditch.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Airnieuws 304 (p. 18)
» Airnieuws 305 (p. 19)

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27600-EP-ANA
accident date: 04-10-1990
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
registration: EP-ANA
accident date: 04-10-1990
registration: EP-ANA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org