ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP CCCP-67331 Odessa-Central Airport (ODS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 October 1990
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-67331
MSN: 820831
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO), Ukraine
Narrative:
While on final approach to Odessa-Central Airport (ODS) the captain momentarily selected reverse pitch on the propellers.
The rate of descent increased and the airplane touched down hard (acceleration + 4.4g) in a left bank some 22 meters short of the
runway threshold.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org