ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3) CP-735 Huayna Potosí Mountain, Los Novios Peak
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 19 October 1990
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Bolivian Air Flight International-BAFIN
Registration: CP-735
MSN: 33553/15805
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Huayna Potosí Mountain, Los Novios Peak (   Bolivia)
Crash site elevation: 5430 m (17815 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA), Bolivia
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
Last radio contact with the flight was when the pilot reported climbing through FL160. The wreckage was found 6 years later in the Andes.
The frozen body of the co-pilot was found in November 2010.

Classification:

Sources:
» La madre de un piloto boliviano muerto en los Andes soñó el lugar donde estaba el cadáver
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#48)
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.06

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-CP-735
accident date: 19-10-1990
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: CP-735

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 424 km (265 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org