ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander OB-T-1207 La Escalera
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 November 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander
Operator:Aero Bellavista
Registration: OB-T-1207
MSN: 859
First flight: 1977-09-19 (13 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Escalera (   Peru)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org