ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5) 2350 Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 November 1990
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2350
MSN: 15
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) (   Brazil)
Crash site elevation: 9 m (30 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT), Brazil
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo transport aircraft was destroyed in a takeoff accident at Rio de Janeiro-Galeão (GIG), Brazil. There were ten persons on board. One of them survived the accident.
The Buffalo operated on a flight from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão (GIG) to Brasília with en route stops at São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport and Anapolis (APS).
Immediately after takeoff from runway 15, the airplane banked right and impacted the ground.

Classification:

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.07
» Jornal do Brasil - 13 November 1990

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ to São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP as the crow flies is 354 km (221 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org