ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154 registration unknown Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 November 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP) (   Belarus)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL), Ukraine
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 to Stockholm, Sweden, failed when the crew persuaded the hijacker to allow a stopover landing in Minsk.. The aircraft was on a domestic flight from Leningrad to Lvov when a male passenger indicated that he would detonate an explosive device unless the aircraft was
diverted to Stockholm. When the aircraft landed in Minsk, the passenger was arrested.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport to Lviv-Snilow Airport as the crow flies is 1172 km (732 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org