ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2J0 6Y-JMO Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 16 November 1990
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2J0
Operator:Air Jamaica
Registration: 6Y-JMO
MSN: 21107/1172
First flight: 1975-10-31 (15 years )
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR) (   Curaçao)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Destination airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC), Curaçao
Flightnumber: 061
Narrative:
The left hand main landing gear collapsed on landing.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport to Curaçao-Hato International Airport as the crow flies is 1049 km (656 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org