Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 2 December 1990 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM), Russia |
Destination airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 to Sweden failed when the pilot refused to accede to the demands of the hijacker. The aircraft, with 120 passengers and seven crew members, was on a domestic flight from Murmansk to Leningrad. When the plane landed in Leningrad, the hijacker was arrested.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Murmansk Airport to Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 998 km (624 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.