ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) CP-1668 Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 December 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:SAVCO - Servicios Aéreos Virgen de Copacabana
Registration: CP-1668
MSN: 25764/14319
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47D transport plane was preparing for departure at Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB) in Bolivia when, during the engine run up, the aircraft ran forward. It struck a building, causing the left propeller to shatter. The captain was killed after being struck by debris.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org