Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 12 December 1990 |
Time: | 15:31 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | MAP Kiev MSZ |
Registration: | CCCP-29110 |
MSN: | 402502 |
First flight: | 1964 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4461 |
Cycles: | 2703 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 12 km (7.5 mls) NW of Kiev ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB), Georgia |
Destination airport: | Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML/UKKM), Ukraine |
Narrative:The first officer mistakenly shut down all four engines at 4,150 m instead of activating the de-icing system. All attempts to restart the engines failed, so an emergency landing was carried out near Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP).
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Batumi-Chorokh Airport to Kiev-Gostomel Airport as the crow flies is 1319 km (825 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.