ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante HK-3195X Villa Garzón Airport (VGZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 December 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-3195X
MSN: 110414
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Villa Garzón Airport (VGZ) (   Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Bandeirante was set afire by rebels after landing.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.09

Photos

photo of Embraer-EMB-110P1-Bandeirante-HK-3195X
accident date: 15-12-1990
type: Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
registration: HK-3195X
photo of Embraer-110P1-Bandeirante-N145EM
accident date: 15-12-1990
type: Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
registration: N145EM

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org