ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25C PT-KKV Belo Horizonte, MG
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 January 1991
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25C
Operator:Belair Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-KKV
MSN: 25-172
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Belo Horizonte, MG (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte (unknown airport), MG, Brazil
Narrative:
Struck trees and crashed in heavy rainstorm.

Sources:
» Folha de Sao Paulo 13-1-1991

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 25

  • 373 built
  • 35th loss
  • 25th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org