ASN Aircraft accident North American Rockwell Sabreliner 60 XA-RNR Chihuahua Airport (CUU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 11 February 1991
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Operator:TVA - Travel Air SA
Registration: XA-RNR
MSN: 306-49
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:7948
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:42 km (26.3 mls) S of Chihuahua Airport (CUU) (   Mexico)
Crash site elevation: 2100 m (6890 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Torreón Airport (TRC/MMTC), Mexico
Destination airport:Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU/MMCU), Mexico
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 60 jet was destroyed when it impacted a mountain side while descending towards Chihuahua Airport, Mexico. All ten occupants were killed.
The airplane operated on a flight from Cuernavaca to Chihuahua with an en route stop at Torreón.
The descent and approach for runway 36R at Chihuahua calls for passing the Delicias VOR, located at 25 NM from the airport, at 10,000 feet and intercepting the 178 radial before commencing the descent towards the airport.
The airplane passed the VOR at 9,000 feet. It impacted a mountainside at 22,8 NM from the airport at an altitude of 7000 feet (2100 m) on the 180 radial of the VOR.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "Impact against mountainous terrain due to lack of application by the crew of the approach and entry procedures to runway 36R (right), approved and published in the aeronautical information publications manual (AIP), and failure to comply with the tower instructions by not maintaining the minimum safety height indicated during the descent".

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: SCT Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 154 days (5 months)
Accident number: 015/91
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón 14-2-1991

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Torreón Airport to Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport as the crow flies is 428 km (267 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Sabreliner

  • 671 built
  • 36th loss
  • 25th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 37th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org