ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante CX-BJK/T-581 Montevideo
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 25 February 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar Uruguayo - TAMU
Registration: CX-BJK/T-581
MSN: 110079
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:3304
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) from Montevideo (   Uruguay)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Durazno/Santa Bernardina International Airport (DZO/SUDU), Uruguay
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing near Montevideo, Uruguay.
The first flight of the day for the aircraft was a round trip from Montevideo to Salto. On departure the aircraft had 1600 lbs of fuel on board. The flight crew was supposed to refuel to 1500 lbs at Salto. However, the crew they not set the fuel totaliser to 0 before departure and did not know how much fuel had been consumed. It was estimated that the fuel consumed was 700 lbs. so the captain ordered 360 litres to be refuelled, which according to his calculations was the equivalent of 700 lbs. This calculation was erroneous, since the equivalent of 360 litres is 638 lbs.
The return leg was uneventful and after landing the fuel totalizer for this leg read 740 lbs. The crew that was planning to carry out the next flight, a return service to Durazno, discussed the amount of fuel at the TAMU office at Montevideo-Carrasco Airport. In that informal conversation he misunderstood that in Salto the aircraft was refueled to 1700 lbs. Subtracting what was consumed on the last leg, gave an incorrect assumption that 960 lbs of fuel remained .
The flight from Montevideo to Durazno was normal and to expedite the disembarkation and embarkation of passengers, this was accomplished with engines running.
After takeoff from Durazno the aircraft climbed to the cruising altitude of flight level 050. Entering the Carrasco TMA, approximately 21 nautical miles from the VOR, engine no. 2 cut out. The pilot maintained control of the aircraft and decided to head for the Montevideo-Ángel S. Adami Airport, a general aviation airfield. A cross-feed procedure was performed, but immediately engine no. 1 shut down as well and a forced landing was imminent.
The crew realised that it was impossible to land on a local road and put the aircraft down in a fruit plantation.
The aircraft was destroyed and all 21 on board suffered minor injuries.

Probable Cause:

The following can be deduced from the analysis of the factors:
Main Cause Human Factor.
Secondary Cause Material Factor

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Scramble 151

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Durazno/Santa Bernardina International Airport to Montevideo-Carrasco Airport as the crow flies is 170 km (106 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org