ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-269 9K-AIC Mosul Airport (OSM)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:xx FEB 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-269
Operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-AIC
MSN: 23282/138
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4E4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mosul Airport (OSM) (   Iraq)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On August 2, 1990 Iraqi forces occupied Kuwait. They seized ten commercial aircraft belonging to Kuwait Airways: two Boeing 767s, three Airbus A.300, and five Airbus A.310 planes. On 17 September 1990, two Boeing 767s (9K-AIB, 9K-AIC) were at Basra (BSR). Both planes were flown from Basra to Mosul (OSM) on 17 November 1990. Airbus A.300's 9K-AHF and 9K-AHG were also flown to Mosul.
The UN Security Council's deadline for Iraq's withdrawal from Kuwait expired at midnight on 15 January 1991. Military action by coalition air forces began twenty-four hours later. The airfield at Mosul suffered several attacks from the air. In late January and early February 1991 the four Kuwait aircraft were destroyed by coalition bombing.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» House of Lords Judgments - Kuwait Airways Corporation v Iraqi Airways Company and Others on 16 May2002, [2002] UKHL 19

Photos

photo of Boeing-767-269-9K-AIC
accident date: ??-02-1991
type: Boeing 767-269
registration: 9K-AIC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 767

  • 1142+ built
  • 2nd loss
» safety profile

 Iraq
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org