Status: | |
Date: | Monday 4 March 1991 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 26 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kotlas Airport (KSZ/ULAK), Russia |
Destination airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia |
Narrative:A male passenger aboard an Aeroflot Antonov 24 aircraft, demanded to be flown to Sweden during a domestic flight from Arkhangelsk to Leningrad via Kotlas. The hijacker reportedly carried an antitank grenade and threatened to destroy the aircraft if his demand was not met. Upon landing in Leningrad, he agreed to release the 26 passengers aboard the flight but refused to surrender. At some point, the grenade exploded causing a small fire which was quickly extinguished. The hijacker was severely injured in the explosion and later died.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kotlas Airport to Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 904 km (565 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.