ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules CP-1564 Malanje
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 March 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operating for:Transafrik
Leased from:Transporte Aéreo Boliviano - TAB
Registration: CP-1564
MSN: 4833
First flight: 1979
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) from Malanje (   Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by a SAM missile, while in cruise flight at FL170.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.12
» Krant op Zondag 24.03.1991 (p.11)
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.11

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-100-30-Hercules-CP-1564
accident date: 16-03-1991
type: Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
registration: CP-1564

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org