ASN Aircraft accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-LFD Srs. 2M H-1513 Yelahanka Air Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 March 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-LFD Srs. 2M
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: H-1513
MSN: 551
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yelahanka Air Station (   India)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yelahanka Air Station (VOYK), India
Destination airport:Yelahanka Air Station (VOYK), India
Narrative:
The HAL-748 departed Yelahanka near Bangalore on a training flight. The airplane barely gained height on takeoff. It reached about 165 feet and struck a stone wall. It fell in an area of tall grass and caught fire.

Sources:
» Scramble
» BBC News

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

HAL-748

  • 89 built
  • 9th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 India
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org