ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-22QC N425EX Hartford-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 3 May 1991
Time:05:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-22QC
Operator:Ryan Airlines
Registration: N425EX
MSN: 19095/302
First flight: 1966-08-09 (24 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:46981
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hartford-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted when the no. 3 engine had suffered an uncontained failure. The aircraft burned out.
It appeared that the 9th stage HP compressor disk had ruptured. Debris penetrated fuel, oil and hydraulic lines, causing a fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A catastrophic and uncontained failure of the no.3 engine which resulted in a fuel fed fire."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: NYC91FA125
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 24.06.1991 (68)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#18)
» NTSB
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.03

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-22QC-N425EX
accident date: 03-05-1991
type: Boeing 727-22QC
registration: N425EX
accident date: 03-05-1991
type: Boeing 727-22QC
registration: N425EX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA as the crow flies is 145 km (91 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 60th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org