ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-7 (DC-3) N134FS Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 10 May 1991
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-7 (DC-3)
Operator:Four Star Air Cargo
Registration: N134FS
MSN: 33299/16551
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90D
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE/TJPS), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The aircraft climbed to 400 feet after a runway 08 takeoff. The no. 1 engine backfired and the angle of left bank increased from 30 to 60deg., while descending to 300 feet. The left wing then dropped down 90deg and the nose pitched down to a near vertical descent. The DC-3 leveled out after regaining airspeed, but encountered a secondary stall.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot in command's failure to maintain airspeed (Vs) after a partial loss of engine power on the left engine due to failure of the no. 8 engine assembly cylinder. This resulted in an in flight loss of control (stall), and in flight collision with terrain."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: MIA91FA140
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Air International
» Flight International
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#92)
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.03

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport to Ponce-Mercedita Airport as the crow flies is 80 km (50 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org