ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando CP-1617 Beni Airport (BNC)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 14 May 1991
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Transportes Aéreos El Dorado
Registration: CP-1617
MSN: 253
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beni Airport (BNC) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Estancia la Esperanza, Bolivia
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
The Curtiss Commando carried out a wheels-up landing following failure of the no. 2 engine while climbing through 5000 feet

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#26)

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org